When Is a Switchblade Considered Legal in Georgia?
[…] When Is a Switchblade Considered Legal in Georgia?

Knife Laws in Georgia – an Overview

The state of Georgia has always held a dim view of knives with blades that can snap open with just the flick of a wrist. As such, it classifies most switchblades in the same category as daggers and stilettos. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-11-32(b), "daggers, dirk knives, dirks, stilettos, or knives pointed at both ends" are useful primarily as weapons and are categorized as dangerous weapons prohibited by law.
Georgia law is different from federal law in this regard. The U.S. Switchblade knife law at 15 U.S.C. § 1241 states that "the term ‘switchblade knife’ means any knife having a blade which opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring, or other device in the handle of the knife…" Federal courts draw a line of distinction between switchblades and other types of automatic openers or assisted openers. A good rule of thumb is that if your finger has to be near the blade to activate it, it is most likely not a switchblade and is therefore legal in most states.